Privacy Policy for www.crmwebdesignhinckley.co.uk / www.crmwebdesign.co.uk



CRM Web Design ( Trading name of Cassie Marshall) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy (together with our terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is CRM Web Design of Bagworth Road, Barlestone CV13 0EQ

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU AND WHY

Here at CRM Web Design we are comitted to keeping the information we take from you and the way we use that information trasparent. Firstly, we will only ever ask you for personal information if we need it to provide or improve services for you or for the reasons outlined below. Secondly, we will NEVER sell on your personal information. We take privacy extremely seriously and this privacy policy holds us accountable.


Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and why;


Collection

When you use our services, we collect the following information, and use it only as described below:

Contact Information. This may include your name, address, email address and phone number. We use this information in the ways you would expect, such as to complete an invoice or to contact you.

Third Party Account Information. If you use Third Party Services, such as social media or photo-sharing services, you may provide us with your Third Party Services account information, such as your username (note that we don’t store any passwords you use to access Third Party Services). We transmit, and may store, such account information, only as needed to provide the Services, and only in accordance with the terms and policies of the Third Party Services.

Payment Information

We ordinarily do not take payment information directly from you. The only way for us to recieve money is via BACS ( where we do not have any access to your account details ) or Direct Debit via www.gocardless.com ( Please visit the link to view their privacy policy ) on the unlikely occasion you may need a refund via BACS and we need to take your account number and sort code we will destroy this information immediately - it will never be stored )

Log in Information

Your site log in details will be saved securely. We save this information so that you can request it at any time should you lose or forget it to access and edit your site. At any time you can request we destroy these or completely remove your log in details from the site.

Communications With Us.

When you send us emails or other communications, such as an enquiry, we maintain those communications and their contents so that we can resolve your enquiries or otherwise assist you.

Public Comments On The Services.

We maintain any comments, contributions to discussions or messages submitted to users of the Services, in order to provide the Services.

Files You Provide Us.

When you use the Services, we store, process and transmit your User Content (such as your photos) and information related to your User Content (such as location tags in photos). We process and store such files and information in order to provide the Services.

Location Information.

Your devices (depending on your settings) may transmit location information to the Services. We use Google Analytics and so we may view your anonymous location.We use this information to customise, improve and protect the Services. For example, we may use your location information to determine local language preferences. Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.

Sharing

When you use the Services, we may share your information only as described below:

Third Parties You Authorise. You can give third parties access to you and your End Users’ information on the Services. For example, you may wish to integrate Your Sites with a third party newsletter service that requires access to the email addresses you collect from your End Users, in order for that newsletter service to send emails on your behalf and at your direction. Just remember that such third party’s use of this information will be governed by the terms and privacy policies of the third party.

Complying with the law.

We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our rights or prevent fraud or abuse of CRM Web Design or our users. When we receive law enforcement requests, we provide our users with notice that their information is being requested. This notice is provided so that you have the opportunity to challenge such requests.

Retention

We'll retain your personal information for as long as we need it to provide you with the Services. You can ask for your personal information to be deleted at any time by deleting your Account or contacting us at info@crmwebdesign.co.uk Please note that there may be latency in deleting your personal information from our servers and backup storage, and we may retain your personal information in order to comply with the law, protect our rights, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.
Location

Information that you submit through the Services may be transferred to countries other than where you live (for example, to our servers in the US - we require them to provide at least the same level of protection for your information as described in this Privacy Policy.)

Access

On request, we'll provide you with a copy of your personal information that we maintain. This request may be subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law.

Business Transfers. I

If we're involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that deal.

Communications

We may periodically email you service-related announcements. We'll also send you emails related to your transactions. We may also send you marketing or promotional communications, but you can opt out of receiving subsequent marketing or promotional communications by clicking the link marked unsubscribe (or a similar phrasing) that’s included in those communications.

End User Information

Collection And Use Of End User Information. Your Site(s) may have End Users. We may collect, use or delete the same types of information described in the Section above, from your End Users, on your behalf and at your direction, and we treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We do this in order to enable you to use the Services, and to provide, improve and protect the Services. For example, during checkout you may ask your End Users to provide name, address, email address and payment information so that you can complete their orders.

Your Relationship With End Users. You can collect, use or delete your End Users’ information at any time. However, you're solely responsible for complying with any laws and regulations that apply to your End Users’ information, including without limitation the posting of your own privacy policy. We’re not liable for your relationship with your End Users, and we won’t provide you with any legal advice regarding such matters.

End User Payment Information. Your End Users’ payment information may be processed via third party eCommerce Payment Processors with which you integrate your Account, in accordance with such eCommerce Payment Processors’ terms and policies.

FAO End Users ..

CRM Web Design has no direct relationship with you. If you’d like to make any requests regarding your personal information, please contact the owner of the site you’ve visited or used, as they control your data. They may then submit any such information requests to us, and we’ll respond to them. We retain your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@crmwebdesign.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to info@crmwebdesign.co.uk.


Address;

61 Bagworth Road

Barlestone

Leicestershire

CV13 0EQ


0750 2222308